Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Quality Street Legal Limited is incorporated in England and Wales and is a ‘controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Whose data do we hold?

We may hold data about the following people

  • Employees
  • Clients
  • Suppliers and service providers
  • Advisers, consultants and other professional experts
  • Complainants and enquirers

What data we will collect?

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the matter that we are dealing with. In particular we may collect the following information from you which is defined as ‘personal data’:

  • Personal details, such as name, address and email address
  • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Financial details
  • Business activities of the person whose details we are processing

Special Categories

We may also collect information that is referred to as being in a ‘special category’. This could include:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • Sexual orientation
  • Physical or mental health details
  • Criminal convictions

Basis for processing

The basis on which we process your personal data is one or more of the following:

  • It is necessary for the performance of our contract with you
  • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation
  • It is in our legitimate interest to do so
  • You have given us your consent (this can be withdrawn at any time by contracting info@qualitystreet.co

How will we use your data?

We may use your information for the following purposes

  • Provision of legal services including advising and acting on behalf of clients
  • Maintaining accounts and records
  • Supporting and managing staff

Who will we share your data information with?

  • Service providers based in the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services to us
  • Barristers
  • Experts
  • Courts and Tribunals

How long will we keep your information for?

We will normally keep your information throughout the period of time that we carry out work for you and afterwards for a period of six years as we are required to do by law and also by the regulations that apply to us.

International transfers

We may from time to time transfer your personal data to a country outside of the EEA. For example when we store personal data on a cloud server.

Security arrangements

We shall ensure that all the information that you provide to us is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisational measures.

In the event of a personal data breach we have in place procedures to ensure that the effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO( and with you as appropriate.

More information can be obtained by contacting info@qualitystreet.co

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights under the GDPR

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

Who you can complain to?

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request then initially you should contact info@qualitystreet.co

If your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the ICO, details available at ico.org.uk.


Client Feedback And Complaints Policy

We are committed to providing a quality service to our clients. We value feedback from clients greatly because it helps us to continually improve our service. If you do not feel that you are receiving excellent client service or that something could be improved, please do tell us about it. If we have fallen short of the high standards which we have set for ourselves then we would like the opportunity to put it right.

What do I do if I have feedback or a complaint?

At first it would be helpful if you could discuss any feedback or concerns which you have about our service or how it might be improved with the lawyer dealing with your matter. If the lawyer dealing cannot resolve your concern informally, or if the issue is of such a serious nature that you do not feel comfortable raising it with your lawyer, then you may discuss this with our complaints partner as a complaint under this policy.

How do I raise a complaint under this policy?

It would help us if you could set out in writing:

  • why you feel dissatisfied with the service which you have received;;
  • how you would prefer to be contacted about your complaint;
  • if there is anything in particular which you would like us to do to resolve your complaint.

What happens after I have made a complaint under this policy?

We will:

  • send an acknowledgement of your complaint within 7 days of receiving it;
  • log your complaint on our central complaints register;
  • investigate the concerns and try to agree how to resolve the issues within 21 days of receiving your complaint;
  • write to you within 28 days of receiving your complaint to confirm the outcome of this.

In exceptional circumstances it may be necessary to extend these timescales but we will try to agree any variations with you first. If you remain unsatisfied after 8 weeks at the latest we will always ensure that you are reminded at that time of how to make a complaint to the Legal Ombudsman if you are eligible to do so.

What might the outcome of my complaint be?

We very much regret any dissatisfaction which our clients experience and will not hesitate to apologise to you where our service has fallen below our high standards. We may also agree that certain steps will be taken to improve your situation and to ensure that any problems experienced will not reoccur.

What if I remain unsatisfied?

If you remain dissatisfied you may be entitled to complain to the Legal Ombudsman about our service. The Ombudsman would generally expect clients to follow a firm’s internal complaints procedure first. You can find further information about the Ombudsman on the website www.legalombudsman.org.uk. You can write to the Ombudsman at Legal Ombudsman, PO Box 6806, Wolverhampton, WV1 9WJ or by email on enquiries@legalombudsman.org.uk or call on 0300 555 0333. If you wish to raise a complaint with the Ombudsman then you should not delay bringing it to their attention once our own complaints process has concluded as there are some time limits on when this must be done. For example, normally you must raise a complaint with the Ombudsman within six months of the firm’s own final decision on how to resolve your complaint.


Costs Information / Transparency Statement

The SRA Transparency Rules require us to provide you with price information regarding the conveyance of residential property that is:

  • why you feel dissatisfied with the service which you have received;;
  • how you would prefer to be contacted about your complaint;
  • if there is anything in particular which you would like us to do to resolve your complaint.

Freehold Sale

The fees we share with your estate agent, Quality Street Limited, cover all of the work required to complete the sale of your property, from issuing the draft contract documentation, completing the sale and dealing with the proceeds of the sale on your behalf. The fixed fee of £2,999.00 (excluding VAT) covers all your estate agent costs and conveyancing fees. Some disbursements will also be payable, which are costs to third parties and vary from property to property. For example, we may need to obtain a copy of your legal title from HM Land Registry, the Land Registry charge £3.00 per document.

Leasehold Sale

Although there is additional work involved when selling a leasehold property, we do not seek any additional fee over and above the Quality Street fixed fee of £2,999.00 (excluding VAT) as mentioned above. However, additional disbursements will be payable. For example, we will obtain a management pack from your Freeholder or Managing Agent, which will contain information about service charges, ground rent and insurance, typically this can cost between £100.00 to £450.00.

Stages of the Sale Process

The precise stages involved in the sale of your property will vary depending on your circumstances but generally each transaction will consist of the following key stages:

  • Take your instructions and give you initial advice
  • Obtain title documents and prepare the draft contract documentation
  • Arrange for you to complete property information forms
  • Contact your existing Lender to ask for the initial redemption figures and details of such requirements
  • Obtain any further planning documentation if necessary
  • Respond to any enquiries raised by the purchaser’s solicitor and liaise with you about matters that require your attention
  • Send the final contract to you for your signature
  • Agree the completion date
  • Exchange contracts – and notify you that this has happened
  • Collect the sale proceeds from the purchaser’s solicitor
  • Complete the sale of your property
  • Pay the amounts required to redeem your mortgage and to settle Quality Street’s fixed fee
  • Account to you for the net proceeds of sale

Freehold Purchase

We charge a fixed fee of £650 plus VAT to deal with the purchase of your new home. This includes dealing with registration at the Land Registry and dealing with the payment of Stamp Duty Land Tax (Stamp Duty) if the property is in England, or Land Transaction Tax (Land Tax) if the property you wish to buy is in Wales. Some disbursements will also be payable, which are costs to third parties and vary from property to property.

Stamp Duty or Land Tax (on purchase)

This depends on the purchase price of your property. You can calculate the amount you will need to pay by using HMRC’s website or if the property is located in Wales by using the Welsh Revenue Authority’s website.

How long will my house purchase take?

How long it will take from your offer being accepted until you can move into your house will depend on a number of factors. The average process takes between 6–12 weeks.

It can be quicker or slower, depending on the parties in the chain. For example, if you are a first‐time buyer, purchasing a new build property with a mortgage in principle, it could take 4–6 weeks. However, if you are buying a leasehold property that requires an extension of the lease, this can take significantly longer. In such a situation, additional charges would apply.

Stages of the purchase process (freehold)

The precise stages involved in the purchase of your property will vary depending on your circumstances but generally each transaction will consist of the following key stages:

  • Take your instructions and give you initial advice
  • Check finances are in place to fund purchase and contact lender's solicitors if needed
  • Receive and advise on contract documents
  • Carry out searches
  • Obtain further planning documentation if required
  • Make any necessary enquiries of seller's solicitor
  • Give you advice on all documents and information received
  • Go through conditions of mortgage offer with you
  • Send final contract to you for signature
  • Agree completion date (date from which you own the property)
  • Exchange contracts and notify you that this has happened
  • Arrange for all monies needed to be received from lender and you
  • Complete purchase
  • Deal with payment of Stamp Duty/Land Tax
  • Deal with application for registration at Land Registry

Leasehold Purchase

We charge a fixed fee of £750 plus VAT to deal with the purchase of your new home. This includes dealing with registration at the Land Registry and dealing with the payment of Stamp Duty Land Tax (Stamp Duty) if the property is in England, or Land Transaction Tax (Land Tax) if the property you wish to buy is in Wales. Some disbursements will also be payable, which are costs to third parties and vary from property to property.

Disbursements in connection with the purchase of a property

Disbursements are costs related to your matter that are payable to third parties, such as search fees. We handle the payment of the disbursements on your behalf to ensure a smoother process. There are certain disbursements which will be set out in the individual lease relating to the Property. The disbursements which we anticipate will apply are set out separately below. This list is not exhaustive and other disbursements may apply depending on the terms of the lease. We will update you on the specific fees upon receipt and review of the lease from the seller’s solicitors.

  • HM Land Registry fees
  • Search fees
  • Electronic money transfer fee
  • Notice of Transfer fee – This fee if chargeable is set out in the lease. Often the fee is between £50.00 – £250.00
  • Notice of Charge fee (if the property is to be mortgaged) – This fee is set out in the lease. Often the fee is between £50 and £250.00.
  • Deed of Covenant fee – This fee is provided by the management company for the property and can be difficult to estimate.
  • Certificate of Compliance fee – To be confirmed upon receipt of the lease, as can range between £50 – £250.

These fees vary from property to property and can on occasion be significantly more than the ranges given above. We can give you an accurate figure once we have sight of your specific documents.

You should also be aware that ground rent and service charge are likely to apply throughout your ownership of the property. We will confirm the ground rent and the anticipated service charge as soon as we receive this information.

Stamp Duty Land Tax

This depends on the purchase price of your property. You can calculate the amount you will need to pay by using HMRC’s website or if the property is located in Wales by using the Welsh Revenue Authority’s website.

Stages of the purchase process (leasehold)

The precise stages involved in the purchase of your property will vary depending on your circumstances but generally each transaction will consist of the following key stages:

  • Take your instructions and give you initial advice
  • Check finances are in place to fund purchase and contact lender’s solicitors if needed
  • Receive and advise on contract documents
  • Carry out searches
  • Obtain further planning documentation if required
  • Make any necessary enquiries of seller's solicitor
  • Give you advice on all documents and information received
  • Go through conditions of mortgage offer
  • Send final contract to you for signature
  • Draft Transfer
  • Advise you on joint ownership
  • Obtain pre‐completion searches
  • Agree completion date (date from which you own the property)
  • Exchange contracts and notify you that this has happened
  • Arrange for all monies needed to be received from lender and you
  • Complete purchase
  • Deal with payment of Stamp Duty/Land Tax
  • Deal with application for registration at Land Registry

Our fee assumes that:

  • this is a standard transaction and that no unforeseen matters arise including for example (but not limited to) a defect in title which requires remedying prior to completion or the preparation of additional documents ancillary to the main transaction
  • this is the assignment of an existing lease and is not the grant of a new lease
  • the transaction is concluded in a timely manner and no unforeseen complication arise
  • all parties to the transaction are co-operative and there is no unreasonable delay from third parties providing documentation
  • no indemnity policies are required. Additional disbursements may apply if indemnity policies are required.

Experience And Qualifications

Our team has over 30 years post qualification experience. Regardless of who works on your matter, they will be supervised by Sara Hull, FCILX who is the head of our conveyancing team at Quality Street Legal and has been working in the area of residential property since she qualified in 1999. Sara is supported by Kerry Coleman, the firm’s COLP who qualified as a Solicitor in 2011.

Book a valuation

Please fill out the form below and we’ll get back to you as soon as we can to arrange a convenient time to visit. Fields marked with an * are mandatory.